Skip to main content
ApartmentInsured

Apartment Insurance Data & Statistics

75 citable facts about apartment and multifamily insurance. Each fact includes a permalink anchor and source attribution for easy citation.

MetricValueSource
Per-unit annual cost$200–$500ApartmentInsured market data
100-unit complex total$40,000–$120,000/yearApartmentInsured market data
#1 claim type (frequency)Water damageISO loss data
#1 claim type (severity)FireNFPA annual report
NFIP coverage cap$500K structure / $500K contents42 U.S.C. § 4013
High-rise premium vs garden30–60% higher per unitISO construction differentials
Sprinkler credit range15–40% off property premiumISO Fire Rating Schedule
Student housing claims uplift30–50% higher frequencyCarrier benchmarks

Industry Size

1

The U.S. multifamily housing market represents approximately $3.4 trillion in total asset value (2024).

Source: NMHC tabulations of U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey#
2

There are approximately 44.2 million apartment units across the United States (2024).

Source: NMHC/NAA Apartment Demand Study#
3

Multifamily housing accounts for roughly 37% of all U.S. rental housing units (2023).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Housing Survey#
4

The average apartment building in the U.S. contains approximately 50 units (2024).

Source: NMHC tabulations of CoStar data#
5

Institutional investors own approximately 55% of apartment units with 50 or more units (2021).

Source: NMHC tabulations of U.S. Census Bureau Rental Housing Finance Survey#

Premium Ranges

6

Apartment building property insurance typically costs between $200 and $500 per unit per year, varying by location, construction, and coverage terms (2024–2025).

Source: ApartmentInsured analysis of 1,200+ apartment renewal quotes across 38 states, 2024–2025#Cost Guide →
7

Total insurance costs for a 100-unit garden-style apartment complex typically range from $40,000 to $120,000 per year (2024–2025).

Source: ApartmentInsured analysis of 1,200+ apartment renewal quotes, 2024–2025#
8

Wind and hail deductibles in Texas and Oklahoma hail-belt markets commonly range from 2% to 5% of total insured value (2024).

Source: ISO Commercial Lines Manual, wind/hail deductible endorsements#Wind & Hail Insurance →
9

Named storm deductibles in Florida coastal markets typically range from 3% to 5% of TIV (2024).

Source: Florida Office of Insurance Regulation rate filings#
10

Loss of rents coverage typically covers 12 months of gross rental income, with some policies extending to 18 or 24 months.

Source: Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part III, Chapter 6#Loss of Rents Coverage →

Claims & Losses

11

Water damage (burst pipes, plumbing failures, appliance leaks) accounts for approximately 45% to 55% of all apartment building insurance claims by frequency (2023–2024).

Source: ISO PropertyCasualty360 loss data analysis#Water Backup Coverage →
12

The average water damage claim for an apartment building ranges from $15,000 to $75,000 depending on building size and scope (2023–2024).

Source: ApartmentInsured aggregate claims analysis across 800+ apartment properties, 2023–2024#
13

Fire claims carry the highest average severity for apartment buildings, with average fire losses ranging from $150,000 to $500,000+ per incident depending on building size and construction type (2023).

Source: NFPA Fire Loss in the United States annual report#Property Insurance →
14

Slip-and-fall incidents in common areas represent approximately 40% to 50% of all general liability claims for apartment properties, with average claim costs of $20,000 to $45,000 (2023).

Source: ISO General Liability loss cost data#General Liability →
15

Hail damage claims in Texas and Oklahoma can exceed $1 million for large apartment complexes after a significant storm event (2023).

Source: Texas Department of Insurance catastrophe loss data#

Lender Requirements

16

Fannie Mae DUS loans require replacement cost property coverage with no co-insurance provision or an agreed amount endorsement.

Source: Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part III, Chapter 6, Section 601#Fannie Mae Requirements →
17

Freddie Mac Optigo loans require property coverage equal to at least 100% of replacement cost for the improvements.

Source: Freddie Mac Multifamily Seller/Servicer Guide, Chapter 58#Freddie Mac Requirements →
18

HUD/FHA multifamily loans require commercial general liability coverage with minimum limits of $1 million per occurrence.

Source: HUD Multifamily Accelerated Processing Guide (MAP), Chapter 7#HUD/FHA Requirements →
19

Most agency lenders require loss of rents/business income coverage for a minimum of 12 months of gross potential income.

Source: Fannie Mae DUS Guide, Part III, Chapter 6; Freddie Mac Guide, Chapter 58#
20

Fannie Mae requires flood insurance for any property located in a Special Flood Hazard Area, with coverage at least equal to the outstanding loan balance.

Source: Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part III, Chapter 6, Section 602#

Market Conditions

21

The habitational insurance market has experienced significant rate increases since 2020, with many apartment owners seeing premium increases of 20% to 50% or more at renewal (2020–2024).

Source: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers Commercial Property/Casualty Market Survey#
22

At least 8 to 12 admitted carriers reduced their habitational appetite in high-CAT states between 2020 and 2024, pushing an estimated 30% to 40% of apartment accounts in Florida and Louisiana into the excess and surplus lines market.

Source: AM Best Surplus Lines Market Review; WSIA Stamping Office data#
23

Reinsurance treaty costs for habitational property programs increased 25% to 45% between 2022 and 2024, contributing directly to higher primary premiums passed through to apartment owners.

Source: Guy Carpenter Global Property Catastrophe Rate-on-Line Index#
24

Apartment owners in Florida, Louisiana, and coastal Texas face the most constrained insurance markets, with fewer carrier options and higher pricing (2024).

Source: WSIA Surplus Lines Stamping Office data; Florida OIR market reports#
25

The E&S market share for habitational property insurance grew from approximately 15% in 2019 to over 30% by 2024 as admitted carriers tightened underwriting standards in catastrophe-prone states.

Source: AM Best U.S. Surplus Lines market segment report#

Coverage Gaps

26

Co-insurance penalties remain one of the most common and costly coverage gaps for apartment owners, triggered when the insured value falls below 80% to 90% of replacement cost.

Source: ISO Commercial Property Conditions Form CP 00 30#How Coinsurance Works →
27

Many apartment owners carry inadequate ordinance or law coverage, which can leave them responsible for the cost of bringing damaged buildings up to current code.

Source: ISO Ordinance or Law Coverage endorsement CP 04 05#Ordinance or Law Coverage →
28

Equipment breakdown coverage is frequently excluded from standard property policies but covers critical apartment systems including HVAC, elevators, and boilers.

Source: ISO Equipment Breakdown Coverage Form EB 00 20#Equipment Breakdown →
29

Assault and battery sublimits on general liability policies for apartments are often set at levels far below potential claim values.

Source: ISO CGL policy form CG 00 01, typical endorsement modifications#Assault & Battery Coverage →
30

Many apartment property policies contain ACV (actual cash value) provisions on roofing, which can result in significant depreciation deductions on roof claims.

Source: ISO Commercial Property Actual Cash Value endorsement#

State-Specific Highlights

31

Florida's Citizens Property Insurance Corporation requires apartment buildings in wind-eligible areas to obtain private windstorm coverage or accept Citizens' wind-only policies with deductibles typically set at 2% to 5% of insured value.

Source: Citizens Property Insurance Corporation Underwriting Rules Manual#Florida Insurance →
32

Texas wind and hail percentage deductibles for apartment buildings commonly range from 2% to 5% of total insured value, with some carriers pushing to 5% or higher in North Texas hail corridor counties (2024).

Source: Texas Department of Insurance rate filings and carrier endorsements#Texas Wind & Hail →
33

California's soft-story retrofit ordinances in Los Angeles and San Francisco require owners of wood-frame apartment buildings with tuck-under parking to complete seismic upgrades, and non-compliant buildings face higher insurance costs or coverage restrictions.

Source: City of Los Angeles Ordinance No. 183893; San Francisco Building Code Chapter 34B#California Insurance →
34

New York City Local Law 11 (now Local Law 152) requires facade inspections every five years for buildings over six stories, and unfavorable inspection reports can trigger underwriting surcharges or coverage limitations on apartment property policies.

Source: NYC Administrative Code § 28-302.1 (Local Law 11/FISP)#NYC Facade Law →
35

Louisiana's apartment insurance market contracted sharply after Hurricanes Laura (2020) and Ida (2021), with over a dozen admitted carriers exiting the state and more than 60% of coastal apartment accounts moving to surplus lines carriers (2023).

Source: Louisiana Department of Insurance market reports; WSIA stamping office data#Louisiana Insurance →

Property Type Benchmarks

36

High-rise apartment buildings (10+ stories) typically cost 30% to 60% more to insure per unit than garden-style apartments due to higher replacement costs, elevator exposure, and fire protection complexity (2024).

Source: ISO construction class differentials; ApartmentInsured renewal benchmarking, 2024#High-Rise Insurance →
37

Student housing properties experience claims frequency roughly 30% to 50% higher than conventional apartments, driven by higher occupant turnover, vandalism, and water damage incidents (2023–2024).

Source: Carrier habitational program benchmarks; ApartmentInsured loss analysis across 200+ student housing properties#Student Housing Insurance →
38

Mixed-use apartment buildings with ground-floor commercial tenants typically see premium loading of 15% to 30% above all-residential buildings due to added liability exposure and differing occupancy classifications (2024).

Source: ISO Commercial Lines Manual occupancy class differentials#Mixed-Use Insurance →
39

Nonprofit operators of senior and affordable housing face directors and officers (D&O) liability exposure that conventional apartment owners do not, with D&O claims averaging $35,000 to $100,000 in defense costs alone (2023).

Source: Chubb Nonprofit D&O claims benchmark data#
40

Manufactured housing communities experience wind damage claim frequency roughly two to three times higher than site-built apartment complexes in the same geography, according to industry loss data.

Source: HUD manufactured housing wind zone standards (24 CFR Part 3280); IBHS post-event damage assessments#

Underwriting Factors

41

Roof age and condition is consistently the single most important underwriting factor for apartment property insurance, with over 70% of carriers declining to quote buildings that have roofs older than 15 to 20 years (2024).

Source: ApartmentInsured survey of 25+ habitational carriers, 2024#Roof & Insurance →
42

Apartment owners with five or more consecutive claims-free years can typically negotiate premium discounts of 10% to 25% from carriers, depending on the market and overall loss history (2024).

Source: ApartmentInsured renewal benchmarking across 1,200+ accounts, 2024#
43

Buildings equipped with automatic fire sprinkler systems receive insurance credits ranging from 15% to 40% off property premiums, with additional credits available for monitored fire and burglar alarm systems (2024).

Source: ISO Commercial Fire Rating Schedule protective device credits#Sprinkler Discounts →
44

Federal Pacific Electric (FPE) Stab-Lok and Zinsco electrical panels are considered defective by most insurers and can result in coverage declinations, required panel replacement, or exclusions for electrical fire losses.

Source: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission recall data; carrier underwriting bulletins#
45

Polybutylene plumbing, installed in an estimated 6 to 10 million U.S. homes and apartments between 1978 and 1995, is flagged as a significant underwriting concern due to its high failure rate and resulting water damage claims.

Source: Cox v. Shell Oil Co. class action settlement documentation; carrier underwriting guidelines#

Compliance & Regulatory

46

The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) caps commercial building coverage at $500,000 for the structure and $500,000 for contents, well below the replacement cost of most apartment buildings, requiring private excess flood policies to fill the gap.

Source: National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. § 4013); NFIP Flood Insurance Manual#Flood Insurance →
47

Fair housing discrimination claims cost apartment owners an average of $50,000 to $150,000 in legal defense and settlement costs, and HUD-initiated fair housing testing of apartment communities has increased in recent years (2023).

Source: Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.); National Fair Housing Alliance annual report#Fair Housing & Insurance →
48

OSHA requires apartment owners and management companies to comply with general industry safety standards for maintenance workers, including lockout/tagout procedures, fall protection, and hazard communication programs.

Source: 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA General Industry Standards)#
49

The ADA requires apartment properties built after 1991 to maintain accessible common areas including leasing offices, parking, pools, and laundry rooms, and non-compliance can trigger lawsuits with statutory damages and injunctive relief.

Source: Americans with Disabilities Act Title III (42 U.S.C. § 12181 et seq.); 28 CFR Part 36#
50

At least 18 states require landlords to disclose certain insurance information to tenants, and several states mandate that landlords carry minimum liability coverage amounts, though specific requirements vary widely by jurisdiction (2024).

Source: National Conference of State Legislatures landlord-tenant law database#

Loss Prevention & Risk Management

51

Apartment buildings with automatic fire sprinkler systems experience 87% fewer civilian fire deaths than buildings without sprinklers (2017–2021).

Source: NFPA report 'U.S. Experience with Sprinklers,' 2023 edition#Sprinkler Discounts →
52

Automatic water leak detection and shutoff systems reduce the average severity of apartment water damage claims by 50% to 70%, according to carrier loss control data (2022–2024).

Source: FM Global Property Loss Prevention Data Sheet 2-0; insurer loss control benchmarks#Water Backup Coverage →
53

Apartment properties with monitored security camera systems in common areas and parking structures report 30% to 50% fewer premises liability claims than comparable properties without cameras (2023).

Source: IBHS Commercial Property Risk Management guidelines; ISO General Liability loss data#
54

Every $1 spent on preventive plumbing maintenance in apartment buildings saves an estimated $4 to $6 in avoided water damage claim costs over a five-year period (2023).

Source: Institute for Business & Home Safety (IBHS) commercial property loss prevention research#
55

Approximately 23% of apartment fire deaths occur in buildings where smoke alarms were present but not operational, highlighting the insurance impact of deferred maintenance (2018–2022).

Source: NFPA 'Smoke Alarms in U.S. Home Fires,' 2024 edition#Property Insurance →

Construction & Renovation

56

Average hard construction costs for new mid-rise multifamily buildings range from $175 to $325 per square foot, depending on market and finish level (2024).

Source: RSMeans Construction Cost Data, Gordian 2024 edition#
57

Approximately 35% of apartment renovation projects proceed without a builders risk policy or adequate coverage modification, creating a significant gap during active construction (2023).

Source: ApartmentInsured survey of 150+ renovation projects, 2023#Renovation Insurance Gap →
58

Upgrading a pre-1970 apartment building to current fire-rated assembly and egress codes during major renovation adds an average of $8,000 to $15,000 per unit in construction costs (2024).

Source: ICC International Existing Building Code compliance cost estimates; RSMeans 2024#
59

Type V (wood-frame) apartment buildings under construction experience fire losses 5 to 7 times higher per $100 of insured value compared to completed buildings of the same type (2021–2023).

Source: NFPA 'Fires in Structures Under Construction, Renovation, or Demolition,' 2023 report#Builders Risk →
60

Apartment building replacement cost valuations increased 30% to 45% nationally between 2020 and 2024 due to material and labor inflation, outpacing many owners' coverage limits (2020–2024).

Source: Marshall & Swift/Boeckh replacement cost index; Engineering News-Record Construction Cost Index#RCV vs ACV →

Tenant & Occupancy

61

The average annual tenant turnover rate for U.S. apartment buildings is approximately 47%, with Class C properties exceeding 55% (2023).

Source: NMHC/NAA Survey of Operating Income & Expenses in Rental Apartment Communities#
62

Only approximately 57% of U.S. renters carry renters insurance, leaving apartment owners exposed to subrogation recovery gaps on tenant-caused losses (2023).

Source: Insurance Information Institute (Triple-I) analysis of U.S. Census Bureau Current Population Survey#Requiring Renters Insurance →
63

Buildings with vacancy rates exceeding 30% for 60 or more consecutive days are typically subject to vacancy exclusions that void coverage for vandalism, water damage, and theft losses.

Source: ISO Commercial Property Conditions Form CP 00 90 (Vacancy Permit endorsement)#Vacancy Clause →
64

Cooking is the leading cause of apartment fires, responsible for approximately 50% of all apartment structure fires, with tenant negligence as the primary contributing factor (2018–2022).

Source: NFPA 'Home Cooking Fires,' 2024 edition#Property Insurance →
65

Apartment properties that require tenants to carry renters insurance with a minimum $100,000 liability limit see 15% to 25% lower general liability claims frequency compared to properties without the requirement (2023–2024).

Source: ApartmentInsured loss analysis across 600+ properties with mandatory renters insurance programs#Requiring Renters Insurance →

Climate & Catastrophe

66

U.S. insured catastrophe losses averaged $110 billion annually from 2020 to 2024, more than double the 2010–2019 annual average of $47 billion, driving apartment premium increases in exposed regions.

Source: Swiss Re Institute sigma reports, 2020–2024#
67

Winter freeze events cause an estimated $4 billion in annual insured losses to commercial properties including apartments, with average per-building pipe burst claims ranging from $50,000 to $250,000 (2022–2024).

Source: ISO Commercial Lines loss data; Insurance Information Institute freeze loss estimates#Water Backup Coverage →
68

Approximately 1.4 million apartment and multifamily units are located in wildland-urban interface (WUI) zones with elevated wildfire risk, concentrated in California, Colorado, and the Pacific Northwest (2023).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS tabulations cross-referenced with USFS Wildland-Urban Interface dataset#California Insurance →
69

Hurricane Ian (2022) generated over $2.5 billion in insured losses to Florida apartment and multifamily properties alone, making it the costliest single hurricane event for the sector.

Source: Florida Office of Insurance Regulation Hurricane Ian data call; NAIC supplemental filing data#Florida Insurance →
70

Approximately 30% of NFIP flood claims come from properties outside mapped Special Flood Hazard Areas, yet fewer than 5% of apartment buildings outside SFHAs carry flood coverage (2023).

Source: FEMA NFIP claims data; Congressional Research Service report R45099#Flood Insurance →

Capital Markets & Investment

71

Insurance expense represents approximately 5% to 10% of net operating income (NOI) for the average apartment property, up from 3% to 5% before the 2020 hard market cycle (2024).

Source: NMHC/NAA Survey of Operating Income & Expenses in Rental Apartment Communities; CBRE Multifamily Outlook#Cost Guide →
72

U.S. multifamily investment transaction volume totaled approximately $114 billion in 2024, down from the 2021 peak of $335 billion, with insurance due diligence becoming a larger factor in deal underwriting.

Source: MSCI Real Capital Analytics U.S. Capital Trends, Q4 2024#
73

A 25% increase in insurance premiums can reduce a multifamily property's debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) by 0.05 to 0.10x, potentially triggering lender cash management provisions on leveraged deals (2024).

Source: Fannie Mae DUS underwriting sensitivity analysis; Freddie Mac Optigo operating expense benchmarks#Lender Impact →
74

Buyers in Florida and Texas coastal markets are applying 10 to 25 basis points of cap rate expansion to apartment acquisitions to account for elevated insurance costs and volatility (2024).

Source: CBRE U.S. Multifamily Cap Rate Survey, H2 2024; Green Street Advisors Multifamily Sector Update#Cost Guide →
75

Force-placed insurance costs two to four times more than voluntarily placed apartment coverage and is automatically bound by lenders when borrowers fail to provide evidence of compliant insurance (2024).

Source: Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide, Part III, Chapter 6; CFPB force-placed insurance guidance#Force-Placed Insurance →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does apartment building insurance cost per unit?

Apartment building property insurance typically costs between $200 and $500 per unit per year, varying by location, construction type, building age, total insured value, and selected coverages.

What is the most common insurance claim for apartment buildings?

Water damage from burst pipes, plumbing failures, and appliance leaks is the most common apartment building insurance claim by frequency. Fire claims carry the highest average severity.

What are Fannie Mae's insurance requirements for apartment loans?

Fannie Mae DUS loans require replacement cost property coverage with no co-insurance provision or an agreed amount endorsement, plus flood insurance for SFHA properties and loss of rents coverage for at least six months of gross potential income.

How much more does high-rise apartment insurance cost?

High-rise apartment buildings (7+ stories) typically cost 30% to 60% more to insure per unit than garden-style apartments due to higher replacement costs, elevator exposure, and fire protection complexity.

What is the NFIP coverage cap for apartment buildings?

The NFIP caps commercial building flood coverage at $500,000 for the structure and $500,000 for contents, well below the replacement cost of most apartment buildings, requiring private excess flood policies to fill the gap.

Methodology Note

Data on this page references publicly available sources including NMHC/NAA industry reports, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac servicing guides, HUD multifamily handbooks, FEMA/NFIP documentation, ISO rating manuals, and aggregate market observations. Premium ranges are typical observations and are not quotes. Individual premiums depend on property-specific factors. This content provides educational information, not insurance advice. Sources are attributed per fact above.

Ready to Protect Your Apartment Portfolio?

Get a free, no-obligation coverage review from a multifamily insurance specialist who understands habitational risks.